In re Athenex Sec. Litig., No. 21-CV-337-LJV-HKS (2024)
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 28, 34, 36. After acquiring Oraxol in 2011, Athenex pursued FDA approval of the drug and conducted Phase 1 and Phase 2 studies in patients with metastatic breast cancer. Id. at ¶ 29.

“Phase 1 includes the initial introduction of an investigational new drug into humans.... These studies are designed to determine the metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(a)(1). “Phase 2 includes the controlled clinical studies conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug for a particular indication or indications in patients with the disease or condition under study and to determine the common short-term side effects and risks associated with the drug.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(b).

In December 2015, Athenex began a Phase 3 clinical trial in ten Latin American countries. Id. at ¶ 37. “The primary endpoint of the study was confirmed tumor response rate,” also called the objective response rate here.